Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  673-683 Chancellor Ave

673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 261
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 03/26/2014
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,844

Lot & Building Information for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Store
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,501,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2014 $500,000
06/15/2011 $315,000
06/01/2011 $240,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2014 - D
04/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,844
Market value $1,501,500

Assessment History for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,501,500 $1,501,500 2.587 $38,844 -20.36%
2024 $787,100 $787,100 6.197 $48,777 +2.04%
2023 $787,100 $787,100 6.073 $47,801 +1.88%
2022 $787,100 $787,100 5.961 $46,919 -0.30%
2021 $787,100 $787,100 5.979 $47,061 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 673-683 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Kuna Ter, Irvington 1,435 08/24/2022
10 Osborne Pl, Irvington 1,372 10/16/2019 $231,600
28 Kuna Ter, Irvington 1,924 09/28/2017 $89,500
169 Berkshire Pl, Irvington 1,367 07/21/2021 $300,000
147 Berkshire Pl, Irvington 1,729 09/03/2025
16 Osborne Pl, Irvington 1,280
22 Kuna Ter, Irvington 1,517
20 Kuna Ter, Irvington 1,517 02/26/2026
14 Kuna Ter, Irvington 1,548 06/11/2004 $155,000