Essex County  »  07111  »  Ball St  »  38 Ball St

38 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

38 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Ball Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 281
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Sale date 09/15/2004
Sale price $185,500
Current property tax $57,105

Lot & Building Information for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.276 i
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 38 Ball Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Ball Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

38 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $903,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Ball Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2004 $185,500

Title Documents for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2004 - D
09/24/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $56,002
Current property tax $57,105
Market value $903,700

Assessment History for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Ball Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $408,300 $408,300 6.197 $25,302 +2.04%
2023 $408,300 $408,300 6.073 $24,796 +1.88%
2022 $408,300 $408,300 5.961 $24,339 -0.30%
2021 $408,300 $408,300 5.979 $24,412 +0.05%
2020 $408,300 $408,300 5.976 $24,400 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Ball Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Ball Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Ball Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 38 Ball Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1053 Clinton Ave, Irvington
1051 Clinton Ave, Irvington 07/23/2003 $125,000
29 Sharon Ave, Irvington 2,578 07/10/2025
25 Sharon Ave, Irvington 3,654 04/12/2024
10-24 Ball St, Irvington 13,491 05/15/2025
19 Augusta St, Irvington 01/18/2013 $1,000,000
31-33 Sharon Ave, Irvington 3,492
27 Sharon Ave, Irvington 3,492 03/09/2021
23 Sharon Ave, Irvington 3,549 07/14/2025
34 Ball St, Irvington 09/15/2004 $185,500
15 Augusta St, Irvington 2,140 07/28/2020 $290,000