Essex County  »  07111  »  Yale Ave  »  60 Yale Ave

60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 291
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 08/16/2019
Sale price $260,000
Property tax $23,053

Lot & Building Information for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Low (R-1L)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $372,000, the tax amount paid for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $9,623.

When was 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 08/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2019 $260,000
06/27/2018 $240,000
02/06/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2024 - R Mortgage
03/17/2023 - R Mortgage
05/19/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2017 - D
03/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,053
Market value $372,000

Assessment History for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,000 $198,000 6.197 $12,270 +2.04%
2023 $198,000 $198,000 6.073 $12,025 +1.88%
2022 $198,000 $198,000 5.961 $11,803 -0.30%
2021 $198,000 $198,000 5.979 $11,838 +0.05%
2020 $198,000 $198,000 5.976 $11,832 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Yale Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.29
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.29
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.31
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.42
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.50
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.69
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.92

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.57
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.69
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.71