New York City  »  11218  »  Chester Ave  »  57 Chester Ave

57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Chester Avenue
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05307-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,069

Lot & Building Information for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,564
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 92 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,410
Building dimensions 17 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Chester Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,600, the tax amount paid for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $6,021. For the next year, the tax amount for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $6,069.

When was 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 03/19/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019012400204001)
05/03/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018050201009001)
07/03/2003 - D
09/28/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004091700335003)
07/03/2003 - D
09/28/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004091700335002)
01/18/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3020007011502)
12/20/1999 - R Mortgage
(3510006960251)
10/01/1999 - D
09/28/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004091700335001)
05/22/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3740001267974)
04/22/1987 - R Mortgage
(3490001258849)
03/19/1987 - D
04/22/1987 - R
Deed
(3480001258848)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,021
Estimated property tax: $6,069
Tax assessor's market value: $1,360,000
Assessed value: $81,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,360,000 $81,600 $30,344 19.843% $6,303 $6,021 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,074,000 $64,440 $28,626 20.085% $6,019 $5,750 +6.53%
2023/24 $1,318,000 $79,080 $26,872 20.085% $5,678 $5,397 +5.41%
2022/23 $1,325,000 $79,500 $25,212 20.309% $5,417 $5,120 +1.65%
2021/22 $1,107,000 $66,420 $25,232 19.963% $5,325 $5,037 -4.49%

Permits for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$550,000
10.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$742
6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Albemarle Rd at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.212
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 12 Av/Chester Av
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.015

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 969 0.19
P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 969 0.19
Bais Shifra NR No Private PK-5 298 0.25