Essex County  »  07111  »  Nesbit Ter  »  85 Nesbit Ter

85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 331
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Sale date 05/24/2019
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,714

Lot & Building Information for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Building sqft 2,025
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

• • Improvements for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111?

85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,800, the tax amount paid for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $11,713.

When was 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 05/24/2019 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2019 $245,000
02/21/2014 $140,000
08/09/2007 $297,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2014 - D
02/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2007 - D
08/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,714
Market value $452,800

Assessment History for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,800 $452,800 2.587 $11,714 -2.51%
2024 $193,900 $193,900 6.197 $12,016 +2.04%
2023 $193,900 $193,900 6.073 $11,776 +1.88%
2022 $193,900 $193,900 5.961 $11,558 -0.30%
2021 $193,900 $193,900 5.979 $11,593 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.33
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.43
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.47
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.47
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.53
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.62
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.63
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.78

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.39
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.51
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.53
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.78
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.95

Neighbors for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 85 Nesbit Terrace, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 1,632 01/16/2003 $100
119-121 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 2,192 04/30/2015 $70,000
830 Lyons Ave, Irvington
91 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 1,912 08/07/2019 $135,000
107 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 2,216
684-686 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 06/16/2025
706 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington
111 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 1,679 03/31/2017 $90,000
694 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 2,158
700-704 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 04/30/2014 $145,000
712 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 10/11/2019 $1
89 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 1,606
95 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 1,334
688-692 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 2,869 08/25/2022 $1
680 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 3,574 07/02/2009 $105,000
97 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 3,506 01/02/2025
103 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 1,780 04/19/2022
115-117 Nesbit Ter, Irvington 2,220
836 Lyons Ave, Irvington 05/08/2015 $380,100
718 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 2,204