Essex County  »  07111  »  Park Pl  »  142 Park Pl

142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Park Place, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 333
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Park Place, Irvington

Sale date 02/17/2020
Sale price $193,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,126

Lot & Building Information for 142 Park Place, Irvington

Building sqft 3,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Low (R-1L)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Park Place, Irvington

• • Improvements for 142 Park Place, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Park Place, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111?

142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $12,158.

When was 142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 03/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Park Place, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Park Place, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2020 $193,000

Title Documents for 142 Park Place, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2024 - R Mortgage
03/16/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2021 - R Mortgage
03/22/2021 - R Mortgage
02/17/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Park Place, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Park Place, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,126
Market value $470,000

Assessment History for 142 Park Place, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Park Place, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $165,500 $165,500 6.197 $10,256 +2.04%
2023 $165,500 $165,500 6.073 $10,051 +1.88%
2022 $165,500 $165,500 5.961 $9,865 -0.30%
2021 $165,500 $165,500 5.979 $9,895 +0.05%
2020 $165,500 $165,500 5.976 $9,890 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Park Place, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Park Place, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.35
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.37
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.37
Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.41
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.52
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.55
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.61
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.85

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.48
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.61
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.61