Essex County  »  07111  »  40th St  »  116 40th St

116 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

116 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 40th Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 353
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 40th Street, Irvington

Sale date 04/26/2006
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,215

Lot & Building Information for 116 40th Street, Irvington

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.066 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 40th Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 116 40th Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 40th Street, Irvington

What is the market value of 116 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $148,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 40th Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 40th Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2006 $50,000

Title Documents for 116 40th Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 40th Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 116 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,215
Market value $148,700

Assessment History for 116 40th Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 40th Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $27,200 $27,200 6.197 $1,686 +2.04%
2023 $27,200 $27,200 6.073 $1,652 +1.88%
2022 $27,200 $27,200 5.961 $1,621 -0.30%
2021 $27,200 $27,200 5.979 $1,626 +0.05%
2020 $27,200 $27,200 5.976 $1,625 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 40th Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 40th Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.27
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.28
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.29
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.29
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.60
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 1.02
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 1.17

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.87