Essex County  »  07111  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  831 Stuyvesant Ave

831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 355
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $31,838

Lot & Building Information for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.092
Units 8

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

What is the assessed value of 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,230,700, the tax amount paid for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $31,838.

When was 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 08/27/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $10
10/28/2021 $10
06/25/2021 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2026 - R Mortgage
04/08/2025 - R Mortgage
08/27/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2021 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2021 - R Mortgage
05/29/2014 - D
07/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,838
Market value $1,230,700

Assessment History for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,230,700 $1,230,700 2.587 $31,838 +59.11%
2024 $322,900 $322,900 6.197 $20,010 +2.04%
2023 $322,900 $322,900 6.073 $19,610 +1.88%
2022 $322,900 $322,900 5.961 $19,248 -0.30%
2021 $322,900 $322,900 5.979 $19,306 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 831 Stuyvesant Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
835 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 4,392 08/30/2022
843 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 3,406 04/04/2022
68 Prospect Ave, Irvington 2,630 04/10/2025
70 Prospect Ave, Irvington 2,630 08/09/2012 $81,000
837-841 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 05/03/2007 $615,000
847 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 02/28/2005 $1
853-859 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 10/19/1998 $43,000
825-827 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 06/29/2011 $125,000