Essex County  »  07111  »  40th St  »  281-293 40th St

281-293 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281-293 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281-293 40th Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 362
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Sale date 03/29/2007
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $27,495

Lot & Building Information for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Building sqft 7,238
Building class Store
Acreage 0.372

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 7,238 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,062,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2007 $10

Title Documents for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2007 - D
07/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,495
Market value $1,062,800

Assessment History for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,062,800 $1,062,800 2.587 $27,495 -23.50%
2024 $580,000 $580,000 6.197 $35,943 +2.04%
2023 $580,000 $580,000 6.073 $35,223 +1.88%
2022 $580,000 $580,000 5.961 $34,574 -0.30%
2021 $580,000 $580,000 5.979 $34,678 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 281-293 40th Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Hollywood Ave, Irvington 1,856 07/20/2022
172 Hollywood Ave, Irvington 1,562 02/27/2015 $160,000
259-279 40th St, Irvington 08/22/2013 $3,200,000
1009 Chancellor Ave, Maplewood 03/30/2023
186 Hollywood Ave, Irvington 1,621 04/24/2015 $1
184 Hollywood Ave, Irvington 1,799 05/13/2020 $308,000
192 Hollywood Ave, Irvington 1,563 04/29/2021 $305,000
28 Beechwood Pl, Irvington 1,812 11/13/2025