Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  983 Chancellor Ave

983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 368
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 03/01/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,431

Lot & Building Information for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 5,283
Building class Auto Sales Lot (031)
Acreage 0.287

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

How many square feet does 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have?

This Auto Sales Lot (031) located at 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 5,283 square feet.

What is the market value of 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $751,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2017 $1
02/05/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2010 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,431
Market value $751,100

Assessment History for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $751,100 $751,100 2.587 $19,431 -21.61%
2024 $400,000 $400,000 6.197 $24,788 +2.04%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 6.073 $24,292 +1.88%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 5.961 $23,844 -0.30%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 5.979 $23,916 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 983 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 42nd St, Irvington 2,060
36 42nd St, Irvington 2,078 03/27/2023
969 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 2,466 08/31/2022
93 40th St, Irvington 1,500
42 42nd St, Irvington 1,268 03/04/2010 $52,500
30 42nd St, Irvington 1,608 02/05/2025
54 42nd St, Irvington 2,329 12/31/2025
967 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 2,040 02/06/2020 $248,000
95 40th St, Irvington 1,416 06/13/2002 $65,000
81-83 40th St, Irvington 2,600 03/19/2015 $31,800