Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  977 Chancellor Ave

977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 368
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 03/01/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,627

Lot & Building Information for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building class Auto Sales Lot (031)
Acreage 0.172

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

What is the market value of 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $217,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2017 $1
05/17/2011 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/2011 - D
05/25/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,627
Market value $217,500

Assessment History for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,500 $217,500 2.587 $5,627 -25.58%
2024 $122,000 $122,000 6.197 $7,560 +2.04%
2023 $122,000 $122,000 6.073 $7,409 +1.88%
2022 $122,000 $122,000 5.961 $7,272 -0.30%
2021 $122,000 $122,000 5.979 $7,294 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 977 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38-40 43rd St, Irvington 1,892 08/22/2020 $1
63 41st St, Irvington 1,184 11/27/2006 $230,000
51-53 41st St, Irvington 968 09/14/2022
136 Prospect Ave, Irvington 2,208
30-32 43rd St, Irvington 2,716 09/17/2010 $10
1001 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 07/08/2016 $225,000
14 43rd St, Irvington 3,084 07/13/2022
71 41st St, Irvington 03/17/2016 $1
47-49 41st St, Irvington 2,669 08/09/2019 $1
34 43rd St, Irvington 2,969 12/19/2006 $395,000