Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  993-995 Chancellor Ave

993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 369
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,576

Lot & Building Information for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

What is the market value of 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $602,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $1

Title Documents for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,576
Market value $602,100

Assessment History for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,100 $602,100 2.587 $15,576 -29.75%
2024 $357,800 $357,800 6.197 $22,173 +2.04%
2023 $357,800 $357,800 6.073 $21,729 +1.88%
2022 $357,800 $357,800 5.961 $21,328 -0.30%
2021 $357,800 $357,800 5.979 $21,393 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 993-995 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 42nd St, Irvington 2,816 02/15/2002 $180,000
55 Becker Ter, Irvington 2,340 06/14/2001 $125,000
43-45 Becker Ter, Irvington 3,329 01/21/2020 $300,000
53-55 42nd St, Irvington 4,550 10/12/2022
23 42nd St, Irvington 1,112
47 42nd St, Irvington 1,316 05/24/2020 $205,000
51 Becker Ter, Irvington 2,286 01/29/2024
45 42nd St, Irvington 1,653 11/30/2005 $225,000
37 Becker Ter, Irvington 2,292