Essex County  »  07111  »  Laurel Ave  »  127 Laurel Ave

127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 377
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 06/26/2018
Sale price $284,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,899

Lot & Building Information for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 2,810
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1914

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,700, the tax amount paid for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $16,238.

When was 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 03/05/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2018 $284,000
03/10/2017 $44,500
06/22/2006 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2017 - D
04/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2006 - D
08/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,899
Market value $627,700

Assessment History for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,300 $290,300 6.197 $17,990 +2.04%
2023 $290,300 $290,300 6.073 $17,630 +1.88%
2022 $290,300 $290,300 5.961 $17,305 -0.30%
2021 $290,300 $290,300 5.979 $17,357 +0.05%
2020 $290,300 $290,300 5.976 $17,348 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Laurel Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.18
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.59
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.64
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.69
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.59
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.69
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.71
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.72
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.77

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.46
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.46