New York City  »  10128  »  E 93rd St  »  66 E 93rd St

66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 East 93rd Street
Neighborhood Carnegie Hill
Zip code 10128
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01504-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Purchase date 12/17/2009
Purchase price $8,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $151,265

Lot & Building Information for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,114
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 100.67 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 6,385
Building dimensions 21 ft x 76 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) East 93 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Madison Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 66 East 93rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128?

66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 was built in 1920 and has a total of 6,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $719,160, the tax amount paid for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 is $142,702. For the next year, the tax amount for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 is estimated at $151,265.

When was 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128 was last sold in 12/17/2009 for $8,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128
Find out who owns 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2009 $8,450,000
06/26/2009 $6,500,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 66 East 93rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2024 - D
06/13/2024 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2024061100911001)
05/12/2024 - D
06/04/2024 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2024060400460001)
05/12/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2024052800977001)
08/08/2023 - D
09/01/2023 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2023083000491001)
08/08/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2023082900849001)
01/12/2010 - R UCC3 Termination
(2009122100659004)
12/17/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Deed
(2009122100659001)
12/16/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2009122100659003)
12/16/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009122100659002)
07/09/2009 - R Initial UCC1
(2009070600374006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, NY 10128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $142,703
Estimated property tax: $151,265
Tax assessor's market value: $11,986,000
Assessed value: $719,160

Assessment History for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $11,986,000 $719,160 $719,160 19.843% $142,703 $142,703 -5.22%
2024/25 $13,210,000 $792,600 $749,620 20.085% $150,561 $150,561 +6.00%
2023/24 $13,497,000 $809,820 $707,189 20.085% $142,039 $142,039 -1.10%
2022/23 $14,315,000 $858,900 $707,189 20.309% $143,623 $143,623 +2.50%
2021/22 $15,383,000 $922,980 $701,894 19.963% $140,119 $140,119 +0.55%

Permits for 66 East 93rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 66 East 93rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/27/2011 Alteration type 3
11/19/2010 Alteration type 3
11/19/2010 Alteration type 2
11/15/2010 Alteration type 3
06/29/2010 Alteration type 2
06/28/2010 Alteration type 2
06/25/2010 Alteration type 2
05/13/2010 Alteration type 1
05/13/2010 Alteration type 1
03/11/2010 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 66 East 93rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Carnegie Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carnegie Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carnegie Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,427
-1.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway