133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 133 Chester Avenue |
| Secondary address | 133 Garage Chester Ave |
| Neighborhood | Kensington |
| Zip code | 11218 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05313-0005 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 08/21/2018 |
| Purchase price | $1,165,500 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,227 |
Lot & Building Information for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,467 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,175 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Chester Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.94 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 133 Garage Chester Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218
About 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,175 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $98,520, the tax amount paid for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $9,649. For the next year, the tax amount for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $10,227.
When was 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 08/21/2018 for $1,165,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/21/2018 | $1,165,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,650 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,227 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,642,000 |
| Assessed value: | $98,520 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,642,000 | $98,520 | $48,631 | 19.843% | $9,932 | $9,650 | +3.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,546,000 | $92,760 | $46,323 | 20.085% | $9,573 | $9,304 | +0.56% |
| 2023/24 | $1,436,000 | $86,160 | $46,064 | 20.085% | $9,533 | $9,252 | +0.86% |
| 2022/23 | $1,202,000 | $72,120 | $45,166 | 20.309% | $9,469 | $9,173 | +10.82% |
| 2021/22 | $1,179,000 | $70,740 | $41,462 | 19.963% | $8,565 | $8,277 | +0.68% |
Permits for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Kensington Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Church Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Church Av/Story St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.057 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 969 | 0.25 |
| P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 969 | 0.25 |
| Bais Shifra | NR | No | Private | PK-5 | 298 | 0.15 |
| Bais Shifra | NR | No | Private | PK-5 | 298 | 0.15 |
| Talmud Torah Ohel Yochanan School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 791 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 223 The Montauk | 6 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 702 | 0.52 |
| Yeshiva Beis Meir (Boys) | NR | No | Private | 8-12 | 176 | 0.14 |
| Talmud Torah Ohel Yochanan School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 791 | 0.16 |
| Talmud Torah Ohel Yochanan | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 837 | 0.16 |
| Mesivta Nesivos Hatalmud | NR | No | Private | 8-12 | 115 | 0.20 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Beis Meir (Boys) | NR | No | Private | 8-12 | 176 | 0.14 |
| Yeshiva Tiferes | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Mesivta Nesivos Hatalmud | NR | No | Private | 8-12 | 115 | 0.20 |
| Congregation Ymh | NR | No | Private | 10-12 | 102 | 0.23 |
| Bais Tziporah | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 133 Chester Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 85 Louisa St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 03/27/1997 | |
| 144 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 1,306 | 11/18/2025 | $975,000 |
| 127 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 1,640 | 07/25/2022 | $1,510,000 |
| 123 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 1,640 | 03/01/2016 | |
| 83 Louisa St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 06/26/1987 | |
| 95 Louisa St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 04/20/2012 | |
| 11 Church Ave, Brooklyn | 02/10/2021 | ||
| 148 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 3,320 | 04/04/2025 | |
| 139 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 2,175 | 02/21/2008 | |
| 13 Church Ave, Brooklyn | 26,598 | 05/22/2013 | $1,977,880 |
| 131 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 1,640 | 01/03/1997 | |
| 121 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 2,240 | 10/03/2022 | $1,550,000 |
| 89 Louisa St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 12/02/2016 | $1,280,000 |
| 137 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 2,175 | 02/12/2008 | $725,000 |
| 143 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 2,175 | 08/09/1984 | |
| 145 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 25,600 | 03/30/1994 | |
| 142 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 2,186 | 01/29/2007 | $635,000 |
| 125 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 1,640 | 01/03/2025 | $1,310,000 |
| 91 Louisa St, Brooklyn | 2,380 | 09/01/2006 | |
| 146 Chester Ave, Brooklyn | 3,168 | 09/30/2021 |