New York City  »  11218  »  Caton Ave  »  100 Caton Ave

100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

Also known as: 333 Mcdonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218

100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

Also known as: 333 Mcdonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Caton Avenue
Secondary address 172 E 2nd St
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05324-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,103,277

Lot & Building Information for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 98,125
Lot dimensions 250 ft x 545 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 245,202
Building dimensions 90.83 ft x 235 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 6
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1982
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 268
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Building Description

100-130 Caton Avenue is a six-story residential property built in 1960 and updated in 1982. Located in Brooklyn's Kensington neighborhood, the property is home to 12 free market apartments and 256 regulated apartments. The units average 915 square feet for a total building size of 245,202 square feet. Amenities include on-site parking and elevator service. Pets are negotiable depending on number, type, and size. The building is part of the Special Ocean Parkway District.

This property is within School District 15 and is zoned for P.S. 230 Doris L. Cohen, J.H.S. The Montauk, and Franklin D. Roosevelt High School. Other public and private schools within a mile include West Brooklyn Community High School, Yeshiva of Brooklyn, Urban Assembly School of Criminal Justice, and P.S. 231. The nearest subway to 100 ? 130 Caton Avenue is just blocks away at McDonald Avenue and Albemarle Road. It offers access to the F train, while other stations within a mile add access to the G, D, and M lines.

Other Property Data for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 172 E 2nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 110 Caton Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 301 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 333 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1960 and has a total of 245,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,564,400, the tax amount paid for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $1,065,325. For the next year, the tax amount for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $1,103,277.

When was 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 06/22/1977.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 268 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022010300475002)
12/29/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022010300475001)
07/13/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017071201147001)
06/30/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017071201147004)
06/30/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017071201147003)
06/29/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017071201147002)
01/31/2014 - D
06/19/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014060401519001)
11/26/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013111500140001)
01/06/2009 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2009010500725003)
12/24/2008 - D
01/06/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009010500725002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,065,326
Estimated property tax: $1,103,277
Tax assessor's market value: $19,032,000
Assessed value: $8,564,400

Assessment History for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $19,032,000 $8,564,400 $8,564,400 12.439% $1,065,326 $1,065,326 -12.27%
2024/25 $21,589,000 $9,715,050 $9,715,050 12.5% $1,214,381 $1,214,381 +1.29%
2023/24 $21,310,000 $9,589,500 $9,589,500 12.502% $1,198,879 $1,198,879 +2.57%
2022/23 $23,348,000 $10,506,600 $9,528,300 12.267% $1,168,837 $1,168,837 +4.60%
2021/22 $21,915,000 $9,861,750 $9,133,200 12.235% $1,117,447 $1,117,447 +3.78%

Permits for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2022 Alteration
11/19/2020 Alteration
11/19/2020 Alteration
11/19/2020 Alteration
01/02/2019 Alteration
05/02/2016 Alteration type 3
03/28/2016 Alteration type 2
08/11/2014 Alteration type 1
07/26/2010 Alteration type 3
05/24/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Albemarle Rd at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.11
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name MC Donald Av/Caton Av
Line B67
Distance (miles) 0.044

Neighbors for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 100 Caton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,596 04/23/1991
27 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 06/07/2019
29 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 02/22/1990
200 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,560 12/27/2007
208 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,560 09/03/1987
216 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,560
220 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,896 06/26/2018 $1,325,000
43 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,080 05/19/2021 $1,350,000
214 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,560 01/09/2014 $910,000
19 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 09/24/2015 $995,000
25 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 07/07/1998
23 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 02/21/2001
31 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 07/09/2014
41 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,080 01/06/1993
204 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,560 01/13/1988
39 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 2,080 05/04/1984
210 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,560 06/04/2013
224 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,284 10/19/2018
228 E 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,596 09/06/1968
35 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,356 02/16/1994