304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 304 East 5th Street |
| Neighborhood | Kensington |
| Zip code | 11218 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05337-0014 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,947 |
Lot & Building Information for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,868 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | East 5 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Albemarle Road |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 1.00 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.42 Miles |
Other Property Data for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,868 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,260, the tax amount paid for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $9,946. For the next year, the tax amount for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $9,947.
When was 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 04/21/1986.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,946 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,947 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,871,000 |
| Assessed value: | $112,260 |
Assessment History for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,871,000 | $112,260 | $50,125 | 19.843% | $9,946 | $9,946 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $1,739,000 | $104,340 | $47,294 | 20.085% | $9,499 | $9,499 | +3.30% |
| 2023/24 | $1,537,000 | $92,220 | $45,785 | 20.085% | $9,196 | $9,196 | +2.93% |
| 2022/23 | $1,502,000 | $90,120 | $43,992 | 20.309% | $8,934 | $8,934 | +7.13% |
| 2021/22 | $1,328,000 | $79,680 | $41,777 | 19.963% | $8,340 | $8,340 | -5.13% |
Permits for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Kensington Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Albemarle Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.182 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Church Av/E 5 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.047 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 130 The Parkside | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 834 | 0.27 |
| Yeshivat Shaare Torah Girls' D | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.05 |
| Yeshivat Shaare Torah Girls Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 435 | 0.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 62 Ditmas | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 900 | 0.53 |
| Immaculate Heart Of Mary | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 208 | 0.24 |
| BROOKLYN PROSPECT CS -CSD 15.2 | 7 | No | Charter | K-1, 6-12 | 1,084 | 0.24 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadel | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.11 |
| Brooklyn Prospect Charter School | NR | No | Charter | 8-12 | 677 | 0.25 |
| Brooklyn College Academy | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 631 | 0.36 |
Neighbors for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 304 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 415 Church Ave, Brooklyn | 2,617 | 05/10/2021 | $1,215,000 |
| 350 E 4th St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 06/13/2024 | $1,659,000 |
| 303 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn | 191,476 | 06/23/1997 | |
| 316 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 2,546 | 02/10/2006 | $700,000 |
| 320 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 2,549 | 12/01/1978 | |
| 324 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 2,557 | 05/26/2004 | |
| 300 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 2,515 | 07/16/2019 | $1,575,000 |
| 354 E 4th St, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 12/21/2017 | |
| 352 E 4th St, Brooklyn | 1,720 | 01/12/2021 | $10 |
| 348 E 4th St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 04/11/2024 | $1,750,000 |
| 328 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 3,492 | 07/18/2002 | |
| 423 Church Ave, Brooklyn | 3,150 | 10/28/2015 | |
| 411 Church Ave, Brooklyn | 3,840 | 03/08/2024 | $2,000,000 |
| 405 Church Ave, Brooklyn | 3,840 | 12/05/2005 | $890,000 |
| 414 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 50,400 | 08/10/2004 | $165,000 |
| 308 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 1,842 | 10/03/2018 | |
| 312 E 5th St, Brooklyn | 2,515 | 08/26/2020 | $1,200,000 |
| 412 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 2,615 | 09/27/2018 | |
| 408 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 2,912 | 08/02/2012 | |
| 404 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 2,653 | 06/29/2015 | $1,200,000 |