33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ Property Information

33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 18.01
Lot 225

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Sale date 05/18/2015
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,747

Lot & Building Information for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Building sqft 2,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.293
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

• • Improvements for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ?

33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,030,700, the tax amount paid for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ is $24,747.

When was 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ was last sold in 05/18/2015 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2015 $730,000
05/30/2002 $421,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,747
Market value $1,030,700

Assessment History for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,030,700 $1,030,700 2.401 $24,747 +3.80%
2024 $1,030,700 $1,030,700 2.313 $23,840 -12.39%
2023 $752,500 $752,500 3.616 $27,210 +2.55%
2022 $752,500 $752,500 3.526 $26,533 +3.13%
2021 $752,500 $752,500 3.419 $25,728 +2.92%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp

Here are the neighbors for 33 Burnet Street, Maplewood Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,106 12/29/1997 $84,500
67 Dunnell Rd, Maplewood 2,366 11/21/2017 $630,000
59-61 Dunnell Rd, Maplewood 2,679 10/22/2024
41 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,070 08/08/2025
49 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,830 07/20/2021 $1,072,501
47 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,512 06/22/2021 $750,000
53 S Mountain Ave, Maplewood 2,224 08/12/1999 $329,000
79 Dunnell Rd, Maplewood 6,846 12/17/2025
63-65 Dunnell Rd, Maplewood 2,523 09/12/2005 $1
31 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,811 05/12/2022
29 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,565 12/12/2024
27 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,830 07/22/2020 $866,000
52 Maple Ave, Maplewood 2,006 03/30/2026
71 Dunnell Rd, Maplewood 3,711 11/21/2018 $700,000
37 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,035 06/21/1990 $230,000
39 Burnet St, Maplewood 2,472 07/07/2022
43 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,781
51 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,851 09/21/2017 $451,000
40 Salter Pl, Maplewood 1,673 04/25/2017 $700,990
25 Burnet St, Maplewood 1,511 01/11/2018 $700,000