New York City  »  11218  »  McDonald Ave  »  492 McDonald Ave

492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 McDonald Avenue
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05352-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/15/2010
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,377

Lot & Building Information for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 3,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.

What is the year built & the current market value of 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,612,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2010 $900,000

Title Documents for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2010 - D
01/05/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2010122100800002)
12/15/2010 - D
01/05/2011 - R
Deed
(2010122100800001)
10/19/2004 - D
06/10/2005 - R
Deed
(2005042200648001)
07/19/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3000004359400)
03/06/1987 - R Deed
(3570001244757)
02/15/1984 - R Mortgage
(3910001002891)
02/15/1984 - R Deed
(3900001002890)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,049
Estimated property tax: $6,377
Tax assessor's market value: $1,612,000
Assessed value: $96,720

Assessment History for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,612,000 $96,720 $30,482 19.843% $6,049 $6,049 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,619,000 $97,140 $28,757 20.085% $5,776 $5,776 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,553,000 $93,180 $27,130 20.085% $5,449 $5,449 +0.17%
2022/23 $1,315,000 $78,900 $26,784 20.309% $5,440 $5,440 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,206,000 $72,360 $26,784 19.963% $5,347 $5,347 +0.02%

Permits for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/16/2022 Alteration
01/28/2022 Alteration
06/03/1994 Sign
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Church Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.039
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name MC Donald Av/Church Av
Line B67
Distance (miles) 0.015

Neighbors for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 492 McDonald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
514 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,896 07/19/2021
1415 35th St, Brooklyn 4,824 10/07/2015
502 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,334 11/01/2017
516 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,896 04/13/2021
500 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/15/2010 $900,000
506 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,980 11/01/2017
524 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,896 08/27/1999
484 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,950 02/18/2011 $900,000
1407 35th St, Brooklyn 4,824 01/14/2011
1409 35th St, Brooklyn 4,824 01/17/2011
508 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,980 07/01/1998
488 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 01/25/2018
510 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 03/21/2003 $400,000
490 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 05/30/2008
518 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,896 04/13/2021
3411 14th Ave, Brooklyn 5,400 12/23/2016
1411 35th St, Brooklyn 4,824 01/04/2011 $850,000
522 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,896 09/09/2009
234 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 1,404 02/28/2013
1405 35th St, Brooklyn 4,824 07/10/2025 $1,500,000