New York City  »  11218  »  MC Donald Ave  »  471 MC Donald Ave

471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 MC Donald Avenue
Secondary address 471 McDonald Ave
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05353-0094

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/26/2006
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,591

Lot & Building Information for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 471 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,221,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2006 $800,000

Title Documents for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100521001)
04/29/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019031700055004)
02/27/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019031700055003)
02/27/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019031700055002)
02/27/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019031700055001)
05/20/2017 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Assumption of Mortgage
(2018032700859001)
03/22/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017040301077001)
03/21/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Deed
(2017071300612001)
03/20/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017040301077003)
06/14/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2013071801363001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,185
Estimated property tax: $7,591
Tax assessor's market value: $2,221,000
Assessed value: $133,260

Assessment History for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,221,000 $133,260 $36,209 19.843% $7,185 $7,185 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,068,000 $124,080 $34,159 20.085% $6,861 $6,861 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,828,000 $109,680 $32,227 20.085% $6,473 $6,473 -0.03%
2022/23 $1,577,000 $94,620 $31,882 20.309% $6,475 $6,475 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,408,000 $84,480 $31,882 19.963% $6,365 $6,365 +0.23%

Permits for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/07/2023 Alteration
08/25/2023 Alteration
08/07/2023 Alteration
04/12/2023 Alteration
02/09/2023 Alteration
11/14/2022 Alteration
10/06/2022 Alteration
05/30/2022 Alteration
11/25/2020 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Church Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.005
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/Mc Donald Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.022

Neighbors for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 471 MC Donald Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
497 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,929 09/28/2017 $1,135,000
493 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,820 03/01/2007 $325,000
200 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 2,216 05/01/2008
208 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 2,560 02/16/2017
483 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,728 09/14/2006 $400,000
477 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,200 11/05/2004
487 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,700 07/26/2012 $800,000
110 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 2,450 04/18/2022
473 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,200 08/01/2018 $1,100,000
481 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,792 03/15/2005
489 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,897 11/25/1991
126 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 3,990 11/01/2007
204 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 2,048 11/01/1985
475 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 3,060 01/05/2017
485 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 3,728 06/29/2020 $1,100,000
118 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 2,220 10/23/2003
212 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 1,819 09/23/1994
220 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 1,460 01/14/2022 $1,850,000
495 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 4,929 04/08/2015 $700,000
216 Beverley Rd, Brooklyn 1,460 02/12/2009 $695,000