New York City  »  11219  »  15th Ave  »  4201 15th Ave

4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

Also known as: 1502 42nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

Also known as: 1502 42nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4201 15th Avenue
Secondary address 1502 A 42nd St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05362-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $24,493

Lot & Building Information for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,017
Lot dimensions 20.17 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 8,780
Building dimensions 20.17 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1995
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1502 A 42nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219
  • 1502 42nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219
  • 1502 B 42nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11219

About 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 8,780 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,230,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2015 - D
03/03/2015 - R
Deed
(2015021800875001)
01/20/2006 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2008022700886004)
01/20/2006 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008022700886003)
11/25/2005 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008022700886002)
08/21/2002 - R Initial UCC1
(3250008763825)
05/28/2002 - R Mortgage
(3280008438228)
05/09/2002 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008022700886001)
04/05/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3110008352911)
04/05/2002 - R Agreement
(3790008353079)
04/05/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3390008353039)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $23,108
Estimated property tax: $24,493
Tax assessor's market value: $4,230,000
Assessed value: $253,800

Assessment History for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,230,000 $253,800 $116,453 19.843% $23,108 $23,108 -1.20%
2024/25 $4,116,000 $246,960 $116,453 20.085% $23,390 $23,390 +0.76%
2023/24 $4,528,000 $271,680 $115,577 20.085% $23,214 $23,214 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,821,000 $229,260 $109,036 20.309% $22,144 $22,144 +7.84%
2021/22 $3,590,000 $215,400 $102,864 19.963% $20,535 $20,535 +0.55%

Permits for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Cortelyou Rd at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.273
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 14 Av/44 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.175

Neighbors for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4201 15th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11219.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1524 42nd St, Brooklyn 5,807 02/21/2024
4200 16th Ave, Brooklyn 170,753
1516 42nd St, Brooklyn 1,592 09/18/2025 $2,225,000
1518 42nd St, Brooklyn 1,592 08/24/1989
1530 42nd St, Brooklyn 2,240 07/12/2004
4219 15th Ave, Brooklyn 12,800 07/20/2021
213 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,544 09/11/2025 $1,380,000
215 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,544 05/21/2024 $1,385,000
1528 42nd St, Brooklyn 1,784 12/19/2023
1534 42nd St, Brooklyn 2,240 07/11/2019 $10
4215 15th Ave, Brooklyn 12,800 10/04/1996
209 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,544 06/08/2023 $1,120,000
1522 42nd St, Brooklyn 1,592 07/28/1993
217 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,320 12/17/2013 $595,000
263 E 9th St, Brooklyn 5,471 05/06/2008
1514 42nd St, Brooklyn 2,320 07/31/2013
219 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,320 02/26/2007 $560,000
1526 42nd St, Brooklyn 3,878 01/01/2024
211 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,544 10/04/2001
267 E 9th St, Brooklyn 1,401 10/17/2025