80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information
80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 80 Forsyth Street |
| Neighborhood | Chinatown |
| Zip code | 10002 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00306-0010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
| Purchase date | 10/16/2013 |
| Purchase price | $6,405,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $24,075 |
Lot & Building Information for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,531 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
|
| Building sqft | 4,939 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Stone |
| Exterior wall | Artificial MS |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Forsyth Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.12 Miles |
Other Property Data for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 80 Forsyth Street, New York
80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,939 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $576,480, the tax amount paid for 80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 is $22,712. For the next year, the tax amount for 80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 is estimated at $24,075.
When was 80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 last sold and what was the last sale price?80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002 was last sold in 10/16/2013 for $6,405,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Forsyth Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/16/2013 | $6,405,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 80 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $22,713 |
| Estimated property tax: | $24,075 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $9,608,000 |
| Assessed value: | $576,480 |
Assessment History for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Forsyth Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $9,608,000 | $576,480 | $114,463 | 19.843% | $22,713 | $22,713 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $7,869,000 | $472,140 | $114,462 | 20.085% | $22,990 | $22,990 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $8,591,000 | $515,460 | $113,603 | 20.085% | $22,817 | $22,817 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $9,112,000 | $546,720 | $107,173 | 20.309% | $21,766 | $21,766 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $9,792,000 | $587,520 | $101,107 | 19.963% | $20,184 | $20,184 | +0.55% |
Permits for 80 Forsyth Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 80 Forsyth Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Chinatown Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Chinatown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Chinatown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Chrystie St & Grand St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.06 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||