274 Valley Way, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
274 Valley Way, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 274 Valley Way, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 103 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
| Current property tax | $20,287 |
Lot & Building Information for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
| Building sqft | 1,782 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.329
|
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
- • Improvements for 274 Valley Way, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 274 Valley Way, Montclair
274 Valley Way, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 274 Valley Way, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $584,100, the tax amount paid for 274 Valley Way, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $20,536.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Valley Way, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 274 Valley Way, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,537 |
| Current property tax | $20,287 |
| Market value | $584,100 |
Assessment History for 274 Valley Way, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Valley Way, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $584,100 | $584,100 | 3.516 | $20,537 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $584,100 | $584,100 | 3.403 | $19,877 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $584,100 | $584,100 | 3.38 | $19,743 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $584,100 | $584,100 | 3.288 | $19,205 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $584,100 | $584,100 | 3.231 | $18,872 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Valley Way, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Valley Way, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawtelle Learning Center | NR | Private | 70 | 0.33 | |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 83 | 0.48 |
| Nishuane Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 414 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawtelle Learning Center | NR | Private | 70 | 0.33 | |
| Edison Middle School | 5 | Public | 6 | 484 | 0.77 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.96 |