1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 202 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
| Sale date | 08/16/2017 |
| Sale price | $905,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,967 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,869 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344
|
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
- • Improvements for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,869 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $852,300, the tax amount paid for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $29,966.
When was 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 08/16/2017 for $905,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $29,967 |
| Market value | $852,300 |
Assessment History for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $852,300 | $852,300 | 3.516 | $29,967 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $852,300 | $852,300 | 3.403 | $29,004 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $852,300 | $852,300 | 3.38 | $28,808 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $852,300 | $852,300 | 3.288 | $28,024 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $852,300 | $852,300 | 3.231 | $27,538 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 South Mountain Terrace, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawtelle Learning Center | NR | Private | 70 | 0.25 | |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 541 | 0.56 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.63 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawtelle Learning Center | NR | Private | 70 | 0.25 | |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.65 |
| Fusion Academy - Montclair | NR | Private | 7-12 | 28 | 0.80 |
| Academy360 Lower School (Formerly The Children's Institute) | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 106 | 0.97 |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.99 |