489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 802 |
| Lot | 44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
| Sale date | 09/29/2020 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,127 |
Lot & Building Information for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,927 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.261
|
| Year built | 1928 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
- • Improvements for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,927 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $686,200, the tax amount paid for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $24,126.
When was 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold and what was the last sale price?489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 09/29/2020 for $750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $24,127 |
| Market value | $686,200 |
Assessment History for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $686,200 | $686,200 | 3.516 | $24,127 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $686,200 | $686,200 | 3.403 | $23,351 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $686,200 | $686,200 | 3.38 | $23,194 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $686,200 | $686,200 | 3.288 | $22,562 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $686,200 | $686,200 | 3.231 | $22,171 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Highland Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.22 |
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.22 |
| Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 440 | 0.74 |
| Northeast Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 360 | 0.82 |
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 0.99 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Hebron Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 610 | 0.92 |
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 0.99 |
| St. Cassian Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 260 | 0.99 |
| St Catherine Of Siena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 240 | 1.27 |