848 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
848 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 848 Valley Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 1005 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
| Building sqft | 3,223 |
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 5.337
|
| Year built | 1930 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 848 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 848 Valley Road, Montclair
848 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,223 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 848 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,134,600, the tax amount paid for 848 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $39,892.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 848 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $39,893 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,134,600 |
Assessment History for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,134,600 | $1,134,600 | 3.516 | $39,893 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $1,134,600 | $1,134,600 | 3.403 | $38,610 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $1,134,600 | $1,134,600 | 3.38 | $38,349 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $1,134,600 | $1,134,600 | 3.288 | $37,306 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $1,134,600 | $1,134,600 | 3.231 | $36,659 | +1.64% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,256 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $333,015 |
| Family households | 84.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,258 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.05 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $994,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $931,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 848 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 848 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 848 Valley Road, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 848 Valley Road, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Normal Ave, Montclair | 1,976 | ||
| 42 Normal Ave, Montclair | 1,536 | 07/29/2010 | $450,000 |
| 21 Brainard St, Montclair | 2,441 | 03/02/2023 | |
| 40 Normal Ave, Montclair | 1,630 | 08/04/2009 | $100 |
| 20 Normal Ave, Montclair | 1,703 | 01/10/1991 | $230,000 |
| 47 College Ave, Montclair | 1,856 | 06/25/1992 | $209,000 |