131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 1102 |
| Lot | 57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
| Current property tax | $25,301 |
Lot & Building Information for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,678 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.225 |
| Year built | 1923 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,678 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $726,700, the tax amount paid for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $25,550.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $25,551 |
| Current property tax | $25,301 |
| Market value | $726,700 |
Assessment History for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $726,700 | $726,700 | 3.516 | $25,551 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $726,700 | $726,700 | 3.403 | $24,730 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $726,700 | $726,700 | 3.38 | $24,562 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $726,700 | $726,700 | 3.288 | $23,894 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $726,700 | $726,700 | 3.231 | $23,480 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Llewellyn Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawtelle Learning Center | NR | Private | 70 | 0.10 | |
| Nishuane Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 414 | 0.63 |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawtelle Learning Center | NR | Private | 70 | 0.10 | |
| Religious School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 131 | 0.70 |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 83 | 0.73 |
| Fusion Academy - Montclair | NR | Private | 7-12 | 28 | 0.96 |