New York City  »  11218  »  Dahill Rd  »  522 Dahill Rd

522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 522 Dahill Road
Secondary address 1649 41st St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05382-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,418

Lot & Building Information for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 97.5 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,642
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1993
Frontage(s) 41 Street (narrow)
Dahill Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1649 41st St, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,520, the tax amount paid for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $12,165. For the next year, the tax amount for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $12,418.

When was 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 06/14/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2003 - D
05/19/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031400419001)
04/10/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3980007600998)
03/02/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3980001752998)
03/02/1993 - R Agreement
(3990001752999)
03/08/1991 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3830001602383)
07/23/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3970001555497)
07/23/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3960001555496)
06/14/1990 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3440001546444)
06/14/1990 - R Mortgage
(3430001546443)
06/14/1990 - R Deed
(3420001546442)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,166
Estimated property tax: $12,418
Tax assessor's market value: $1,492,000
Assessed value: $89,520

Assessment History for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,492,000 $89,520 $61,310 19.843% $12,166 $12,166 +3.85%
2024/25 $1,565,000 $93,900 $58,324 20.085% $11,714 $11,714 +5.77%
2023/24 $1,481,000 $88,860 $55,140 20.085% $11,075 $11,075 +7.57%
2022/23 $1,443,000 $86,580 $50,693 20.309% $10,592 $10,295 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,178,000 $70,680 $50,713 19.963% $10,411 $10,124 -3.17%

Permits for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/22/2026 Alteration CO
11/01/2011 Alteration type 3
07/25/2011 Alteration type 2
12/16/1992 Alteration type 1
02/19/1992 Alteration type 1
11/21/1991 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 522 Dahill Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.067
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name MC Donald Av/Cortelyou Rd