Essex County  »  07042  »  Plymouth St  »  54 Plymouth St

54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1304
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Sale date 06/30/1998
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,760

Lot & Building Information for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Building sqft 3,192
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.428
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $704,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1998 $435,000

Title Documents for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,760
Market value $704,200

Assessment History for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $704,200 $704,200 3.516 $24,760 +3.32%
2024 $704,200 $704,200 3.403 $23,964 +0.68%
2023 $704,200 $704,200 3.38 $23,802 +2.80%
2022 $704,200 $704,200 3.288 $23,154 +1.76%
2021 $704,200 $704,200 3.231 $22,753 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 54 Plymouth Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Union St, Montclair 4,738 02/28/2007 $1,225,000
153 Union St, Montclair 5,434 11/29/2016 $1,825,000
110 Orange Rd, Montclair 4,139 07/08/2025
66 Plymouth St, Montclair 4,873 09/23/1977 $79,500
78 Plymouth St, Montclair 3,696 09/12/2022
80 Plymouth St, Montclair 3,629 06/13/2024
129 Union St, Montclair 5,179 11/04/2004 $100,399
35 Clinton Ave, Montclair 2,905 04/30/2018 $1,055,000
147 Union St, Montclair 5,146 08/21/2023