Essex County  »  07042  »  N Mountain Ave  »  55 N Mountain Ave

55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1507
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 10/25/1999
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $117,357

Lot & Building Information for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 1.24
Year built 1960
Units 28

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,337,800, the tax amount paid for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $117,357.

When was 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 10/25/1999 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/1999 $10

Title Documents for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $117,357
Market value $3,337,800

Assessment History for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,337,800 $3,337,800 3.516 $117,357 +3.83%
2024 $3,321,300 $3,321,300 3.403 $113,024 +0.68%
2023 $3,321,300 $3,321,300 3.38 $112,260 +2.80%
2022 $3,321,300 $3,321,300 3.288 $109,204 +1.76%
2021 $3,321,300 $3,321,300 3.231 $107,311 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 55 North Mountain Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 N Mountain Ave, Montclair 3,784 07/13/2022
225 Walnut St, Montclair 3,248 03/23/2001 $1
315 Claremont Ave, Montclair 3,240 01/06/2021
311 Claremont Ave, Montclair 4,126 08/29/2022 $1,100,000
110 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,672 08/22/2017 $1
59 N Mountain Ave, Montclair 2,970 12/09/2010 $860,000
231 Walnut St, Montclair 1,385 11/13/2023
223 Walnut St, Montclair 3,488 07/06/2006 $515,000