545 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
545 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 545 Valley Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 1712 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
| Sale date | 01/21/2002 |
| Sale price | $640,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $32,034 |
Lot & Building Information for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
| Building sqft | 5,068 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.158 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 545 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 545 Valley Road, Montclair
This Store-Other (739) located at 545 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 5,068 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.
What is the market value of 545 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?The current market value is $911,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/21/2002 | $640,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 545 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $32,034 |
| Market value | $911,100 |
Assessment History for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $911,100 | $911,100 | 3.516 | $32,034 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $911,100 | $911,100 | 3.403 | $31,005 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $911,100 | $911,100 | 3.38 | $30,795 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $911,100 | $911,100 | 3.288 | $29,957 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $911,100 | $911,100 | 3.231 | $29,438 | +1.64% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,256 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $333,015 |
| Family households | 84.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,258 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.05 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $994,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $931,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 545 Valley Road, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 545 Valley Road, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 551 Valley Rd, Montclair | 7,314 | ||
| 200 Cooper Ave, Montclair | 15,525 | ||
| 16 Northview Ave, Montclair | 1,844 | 06/07/2000 | $190,000 |
| 52 up Montclair Plz, Montclair | 9,155 | 05/16/2023 | |
| 22 Northview Ave, Montclair | 1,728 | 08/13/1991 | $231,500 |
| 42 up Montclair Plz, Montclair | 5,217 | 02/09/2005 | $1 |