Essex County  »  07043  »  Glenwood Rd  »  39 Glenwood Rd

39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1803
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

Sale date 09/29/2020
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,696

Lot & Building Information for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

Building sqft 3,743
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1914

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?

39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1914 and has a total of 3,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,185,900, the tax amount paid for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $41,696.

When was 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 09/29/2020 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $1,550,000
06/22/2016 $1,315,000
03/13/2009 $955,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,696
Market value $1,185,900

Assessment History for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,185,900 $1,185,900 3.516 $41,696 +3.32%
2024 $1,185,900 $1,185,900 3.403 $40,356 +0.68%
2023 $1,185,900 $1,185,900 3.38 $40,083 +2.80%
2022 $1,185,900 $1,185,900 3.288 $38,992 +1.76%
2021 $1,185,900 $1,185,900 3.231 $38,316 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Glenwood Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast Elementary School 6 Public K-5 360 0.44
Bradford School 6 Public PK, K-5 385 0.44
Bradford School 6 Public PK, K-5 385 0.44
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.54
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Mt Hebron Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.51
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.54
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.54
Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 1.04
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.34

Nearest high schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 0.40
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.54
Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 1.17