Essex County  »  07043  »  Fernwood Ave  »  190 Fernwood Ave

190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1807
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,095

Lot & Building Information for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 2,649
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043?

190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $827,500, the tax amount paid for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $29,094.

When was 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold?

190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 11/14/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $770,000
12/02/1988 $323,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2014 - D
07/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,095
Market value $827,500

Assessment History for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $827,500 $827,500 3.516 $29,095 +3.32%
2024 $827,500 $827,500 3.403 $28,160 +0.68%
2023 $827,500 $827,500 3.38 $27,970 +2.80%
2022 $827,500 $827,500 3.288 $27,208 +1.76%
2021 $827,500 $827,500 3.231 $26,737 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.33
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.33
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.33
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.33
Northeast Elementary School 6 Public K-5 360 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Mt Hebron Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.26
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.33
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.33
Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 1.10
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.25

Nearest high schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 0.19
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.33
Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 1.16
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 1.42
Montclair High School 5 Public 9-12 1,968 1.57

Neighbors for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 190 Fernwood Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,681 12/24/2013 $755,000
184 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,964 07/30/2019 $770,000
187 Inwood Ave, Montclair 2,608 07/28/2020 $1,028,000
189 Inwood Ave, Montclair 4,178 05/12/2025
193 Inwood Ave, Montclair 3,671 11/21/2013 $605,550
207 Inwood Ave, Montclair 4,350 08/31/2005 $1,112,000
208 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 3,402 10/23/2017 $715,000
204 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,897 06/16/2015 $915,000
206 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 3,042 07/24/1996 $1
194 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,711 09/30/2010 $100
200 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 3,215 06/03/1999 $542,300
205 Inwood Ave, Montclair 2,920 06/23/2018 $799,000
198 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,478 11/15/1993 $326,000
212 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,857 08/02/2010 $630,000
197 Inwood Ave, Montclair 2,064 06/10/2025
199 Inwood Ave, Montclair 2,199 01/10/2007 $801,110
192 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,812 07/08/2010 $1,050,000
216 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,876 05/30/2001 $476,000
186 Fernwood Ave, Montclair 2,681 12/19/2019 $1,280,000
201 Inwood Ave, Montclair 2,768 12/23/2005 $1