Essex County  »  07043  »  Lorraine Ave  »  223 Lorraine Ave

223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 1809
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,684

Lot & Building Information for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.062
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 1,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $439.

What is the year built & the current market value of 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043?

223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $531,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $675,000
01/12/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,684
Market value $531,400

Assessment History for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,400 $531,400 3.516 $18,684 +3.32%
2024 $531,400 $531,400 3.403 $18,084 +0.68%
2023 $531,400 $531,400 3.38 $17,961 -5.62%
2022 $578,800 $578,800 3.288 $19,031 +1.76%
2021 $578,800 $578,800 3.231 $18,701 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,256
Median age 42
Average household income $333,015
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,258
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $994,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 223 Lorraine Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 2,443 07/29/2022
203 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 2,123 11/03/2021
216 Inwood Ave, Montclair 3,292 04/29/2002 $870,000
219 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 2,546 11/21/2005 $786,000
631 A Valley Rd, Montclair 3,506 11/04/2005 $1
211 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 2,908 05/06/2024
207 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 2,031 01/25/2019 $1
215 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 3,561 05/28/1991 $208,000
225 Lorraine Ave, Montclair 1,568 07/28/2025 $1