111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 2104 |
| Lot | 21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
| Sale date | 06/13/2019 |
| Sale price | $6,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $148,315 |
Lot & Building Information for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
| Building sqft | 17,472 |
| Building class | Hospital-Nursing Home (278) |
| Acreage | 0.705
|
| Year built | 1967 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
- • Improvements for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1967 and has a total of 17,472 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,218,300, the tax amount paid for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $148,315.
When was 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold?111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 01/31/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $148,315 |
| Market value | $4,218,300 |
Assessment History for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,218,300 | $4,218,300 | 3.516 | $148,315 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $4,218,300 | $4,218,300 | 3.403 | $143,549 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $4,218,300 | $4,218,300 | 3.38 | $142,579 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $4,218,300 | $4,218,300 | 3.288 | $138,698 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $4,218,300 | $4,218,300 | 3.231 | $136,293 | +1.64% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,326 |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Average household income | $191,011 |
| Family households | 53.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,549 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $807,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $860,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 111 Gates Avenue, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Harrison Ave, Montclair | 3,887 | 01/24/2020 | $350,000 |
| 156 Orange Rd, Montclair | 2,877 | 09/28/1994 | $176,000 |
| 180 Orange Rd, Montclair | 02/07/2018 | $7,161,290 | |
| 172 Orange Rd, Montclair | 2,600 | 08/09/2017 | $525,000 |
| 166 Orange Rd, Montclair | 2,084 | 08/05/1998 | $257,000 |