Essex County  »  07042  »  Church St  »  67-73 Church St

67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67-73 Church Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2208
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Building sqft 15,690
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.825
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1920 and has a total of 15,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,857,400, the tax amount paid for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $135,626.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $135,626
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,857,400

Assessment History for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,857,400 $3,857,400 3.516 $135,626 +3.32%
2024 $3,857,400 $3,857,400 3.403 $131,267 +0.68%
2023 $3,857,400 $3,857,400 3.38 $130,380 +2.80%
2022 $3,857,400 $3,857,400 3.288 $126,831 +1.76%
2021 $3,857,400 $3,857,400 3.231 $124,633 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 67-73 Church Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
558-560 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 8,130 03/25/1991 $380,000
27 Valley Rd, Montclair 1,552 04/10/2012 $1
23 Valley Rd, Montclair 1,420 07/27/2016 $440,000
25 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,174 09/21/2007 $515,000
568 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 1,964 12/27/2017 $695,000
58 Portland Pl, Montclair 03/21/2024 $1
536-540 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 19,002 01/29/2009
578-582 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 8,273 06/01/2021 $1
59 Church St, Montclair 09/02/2025
554 Bloomfield Ave, Montclair 2,760 08/20/2024
17 Valley Rd, Montclair 02/24/2017 $1