Essex County  »  07042  »  Valley Rd  »  81 Valley Rd

81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Valley Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2301
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Sale date 07/14/2006
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,153

Lot & Building Information for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Building sqft 7,560
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.246
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 81 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Valley Road, Montclair

How many square feet does 81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 7,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $857,600, the tax amount paid for 81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $30,153.

When was 81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 07/14/2006 for $775,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2006 $775,000

Title Documents for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2026 - R Mortgage
02/24/2026 - R Mortgage 03/05/2056
07/14/2006 - D
07/31/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,153
Market value $857,600

Assessment History for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $857,600 $857,600 3.516 $30,153 +3.32%
2024 $857,600 $857,600 3.403 $29,184 +0.68%
2023 $857,600 $857,600 3.38 $28,987 +2.80%
2022 $857,600 $857,600 3.288 $28,198 +1.76%
2021 $857,600 $857,600 3.231 $27,709 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Valley Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 81 Valley Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,874 04/04/2019 $1
95 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,056 12/06/2001 $1
80 Midland Ave, Montclair 2,746 09/18/2023
79-81 Montague Pl, Montclair 4,238 02/20/2006 $625,000
63 Montague Pl, Montclair 3,040 10/05/2016 $425,000
99 Valley Rd, Montclair 3,324 08/31/2015 $465,000
82 Midland Ave, Montclair 2,731 05/01/2006 $1
69 Montague Pl, Montclair 2,978 02/28/2023
89 Valley Rd, Montclair 4,962 02/19/2026 $100