Essex County  »  07042  »  Park St  »  88 Park St

88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Park Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2306
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Sale date 12/20/2013
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,254

Lot & Building Information for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Building sqft 4,368
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.289
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 88 Park Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 88 Park Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Park Street, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 4,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $945,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Park Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2013 $900,000
06/06/1988 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Park Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,254
Market value $945,800

Assessment History for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Park Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $945,800 $945,800 3.516 $33,254 +3.32%
2024 $945,800 $945,800 3.403 $32,186 +0.68%
2023 $945,800 $945,800 3.38 $31,968 +2.80%
2022 $945,800 $945,800 3.288 $31,098 +1.76%
2021 $945,800 $945,800 3.231 $30,559 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Park Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Park Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 88 Park Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 88 Park Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Walnut St, Montclair 4,189 10/06/2003 $600,000
82 Park St, Montclair 4,377 05/12/2000 $330,000
105 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,241 06/29/2016 $565,000
100 Park St, Montclair 5,271 08/09/2016 $1
102 Park St, Montclair 2,840 02/23/2009 $585,000
174 Walnut St, Montclair 4,357 10/17/2002 $10
99 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,880 06/30/2008 $830,000
103 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,029 10/28/1977 $55,000
94 Park St, Montclair 4,852 01/31/2012 $750,000