Essex County  »  07042  »  Claremont Ave  »  239 Claremont Ave

239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2307
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 02/04/2010
Sale price $510,100
Arm's length
Property tax $18,635

Lot & Building Information for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 1,641
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.394

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 1,641 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.

What is the market value of 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

The current market value is $530,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2010 $510,100

Title Documents for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2010 - D
03/11/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,635
Market value $530,000

Assessment History for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,000 $530,000 3.516 $18,635 +3.32%
2024 $530,000 $530,000 3.403 $18,036 +0.68%
2023 $530,000 $530,000 3.38 $17,914 +2.80%
2022 $530,000 $530,000 3.288 $17,426 +1.76%
2021 $530,000 $530,000 3.231 $17,124 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 239 Claremont Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Midland Ave, Montclair 4,213 04/30/2025
11 Montague Pl, Montclair 2,235 03/01/2006 $430,000
15 Montague Pl, Montclair 1,875 05/27/2022
235 Claremont Ave, Montclair 4,486 12/19/2022
56 Park St, Montclair 10,895 12/17/2025
121 Midland Ave, Montclair 2,734 06/07/2022
46 Park St, Montclair 7,234
81 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,150 04/29/1980 $45,000
240 Claremont Ave, Montclair 5,144 03/31/1997 $429,000