New York City  »  11218  »  E 5th St  »  645 E 5th St

645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 645 East 5th Street
Secondary address 643-645 E 5th St
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05389-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,919

Lot & Building Information for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,711
Building dimensions 22.5 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) East 5 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ditmas Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 643-645 E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 645 Rear E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 645 Garage E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,120, the tax amount paid for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $11,283. For the next year, the tax amount for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $11,919.

When was 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 11/05/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Deed
(2023112800491001)
03/17/2014 - D
04/01/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014031701124001)
06/14/2013 - D
10/09/2013 - R
Deed
(2013091300134001)
07/20/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008072700014001)
05/03/2006 - D
06/01/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006051700662001)
07/08/1993 - R Mortgage
(3020001784602)
07/08/1993 - R Deed
(3010001784601)
11/18/1982 - R Deed
(3920000935092)
04/28/1976 - R Deed
(37630084300680)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,284
Estimated property tax: $11,919
Tax assessor's market value: $1,652,000
Assessed value: $99,120
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,652,000 $99,120 $56,865 19.843% $11,565 $11,284 +4.18%
2024/25 $1,490,000 $89,400 $53,925 20.085% $11,100 $10,831 +1.65%
2023/24 $1,648,000 $98,880 $53,049 20.085% $10,936 $10,655 -0.27%
2022/23 $1,420,000 $85,200 $52,608 20.309% $10,981 $10,684 +7.48%
2021/22 $1,304,000 $78,240 $49,799 19.963% $10,229 $9,941 +0.16%

Permits for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/24/2003 Alteration type 1
01/28/2003 Alteration type 1
04/08/1994 Alteration type 1
04/08/1994 Alteration type 1
03/30/1994 Alteration type 1
02/09/1994 Alteration type 1
08/16/1993 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 645 East 5th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.225
View subway map