Essex County  »  07042  »  Brunswick Rd  »  24 Brunswick Rd

24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2401
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Sale date 09/20/1982
Sale price $123,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Building sqft 3,420
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1912

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042?

24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 is $21,173.

When was 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was last sold in 09/20/1982 for $123,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/1982 $123,500

Title Documents for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,173
Current property tax $0
Market value $602,200

Assessment History for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $602,200 $602,200 3.516 $21,173 +3.32%
2024 $602,200 $602,200 3.403 $20,493 +0.68%
2023 $602,200 $602,200 3.38 $20,354 +2.80%
2022 $602,200 $602,200 3.288 $19,800 +1.76%
2021 $602,200 $602,200 3.231 $19,457 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 24 Brunswick Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,036 10/16/2003 $785,000
95 Park St, Montclair 10,200 05/29/2020 $1
14 Brunswick Rd, Montclair 2,448 09/06/1988 $280,500
10 Brunswick Rd, Montclair 2,410 11/14/2018 $826,500
111 Park St, Montclair 4,620 09/10/2019 $10
180 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,768 04/07/2022
119 Park St, Montclair 3,487 04/18/2018 $1
113 Park St, Montclair 3,897 01/26/2026
18 Brunswick Rd, Montclair 2,492 08/23/1985 $222,000