New York City  »  10028  »  E 82nd St  »  161 E 82nd St

161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 East 82nd Street
Neighborhood Carnegie Hill
Zip code 10028
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01511-0127

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Purchase date 06/22/2017
Purchase price $7,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $61,200

Lot & Building Information for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,572
Lot dimensions 19.17 ft x 82 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 19.17 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) East 82 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 161 East 82nd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028?

161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,800, the tax amount paid for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 is $58,152. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 is estimated at $61,200.

When was 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 last sold?

161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028 was last sold in 08/06/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028
Find out who owns 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2017 $7,000,000

Title Documents for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Deed
(2025100900190001)
11/01/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023110901171001)
02/03/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021022301311004)
02/03/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021022301311003)
02/03/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021022301311001)
01/15/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021022301311002)
10/18/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017082801089001)
06/29/2017 - D
07/12/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017071101267001)
06/22/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017062701174003)
06/22/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed
(2017062701174002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, NY 10028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $58,152
Estimated property tax: $61,200
Tax assessor's market value: $7,430,000
Assessed value: $445,800

Assessment History for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,430,000 $445,800 $293,063 19.843% $58,152 $58,152 +4.72%
2024/25 $6,922,000 $415,320 $276,475 20.085% $55,530 $55,530 +4.98%
2023/24 $6,231,000 $373,860 $263,362 20.085% $52,896 $52,896 -1.10%
2022/23 $6,563,000 $393,780 $263,362 20.309% $53,486 $53,486 +4.24%
2021/22 $7,052,000 $423,120 $257,022 19.963% $51,309 $51,309 -0.17%

Permits for 161 East 82nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 161 East 82nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/17/2010 Alteration type 3
09/17/2010 Alteration type 3
03/05/1999 Alteration type 2
03/17/1997 Alteration type 2
03/17/1997 Alteration type 2
10/03/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 161 East 82nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Carnegie Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carnegie Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carnegie Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,887,500
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,633
25.3% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines 4-5-6
Distance (miles) 0.184
View subway map