Essex County  »  07043  »  Park St  »  304 Park St

304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Park Street, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2504
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Park Street, Montclair

Sale date 07/01/2005
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,058

Lot & Building Information for 304 Park Street, Montclair

Building sqft 2,941
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 304 Park Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 304 Park Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Park Street, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043?

304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $854,900, the tax amount paid for 304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $30,058.

When was 304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 07/01/2005 for $880,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Park Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Park Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2005 $880,000
12/03/2001 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Park Street, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 304 Park Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2005 - D
07/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Park Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,058
Market value $854,900

Assessment History for 304 Park Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Park Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $854,900 $854,900 3.516 $30,058 +3.32%
2024 $854,900 $854,900 3.403 $29,092 +0.68%
2023 $854,900 $854,900 3.38 $28,896 +2.80%
2022 $854,900 $854,900 3.288 $28,109 +1.76%
2021 $854,900 $854,900 3.231 $27,622 +1.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Park Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Park Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watchung Elementary School 6 Public K-5 394 0.44
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.45
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.45
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.45
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Mt Hebron Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.44
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.45
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 0.45
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 0.82
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 0.98

Nearest high schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 0.45
Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 0.56
The Montclair Kimberley Academy NR Private PK-12 1,048 0.82