Essex County  »  07043  »  Valley Rd  »  463 Valley Rd

463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 Valley Road, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2504
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Sale date 09/20/2016
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,956

Lot & Building Information for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Building sqft 2,544
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 463 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 463 Valley Road, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 2,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?

463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $652,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2016 $550,000

Title Documents for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2016 - D
10/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 463 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,956
Market value $652,900

Assessment History for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $652,900 $652,900 3.516 $22,956 +3.32%
2024 $652,900 $652,900 3.403 $22,218 +0.68%
2023 $652,900 $652,900 3.38 $22,068 +2.80%
2022 $652,900 $652,900 3.288 $21,467 +1.76%
2021 $652,900 $652,900 3.231 $21,095 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,256
Median age 42
Average household income $333,015
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,258
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $994,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 463 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 463 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 463 Valley Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 463 Valley Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Wildwood Ave, Montclair 2,202 02/14/2014 $750,000
161 Gordonhurst Ave, Montclair 2,236 12/28/2006 $655,000
165 Gordonhurst Ave, Montclair 2,362 01/23/2024
290 Park St, Montclair 3,924 03/25/1999 $255,000
467 Valley Rd, Montclair 1,610 07/16/2024
485 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,547 07/29/2021 $822,500
487 Valley Rd, Montclair 2,448 01/14/2021
329 Park St, Montclair 3,783 03/05/1999 $600,000
144 Wildwood Ave, Montclair 2,598 02/02/2022