612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 2601 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
| Sale date | 07/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $44,239 |
Lot & Building Information for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
| Building sqft | 7,413 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.169 |
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
- • Improvements for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
This Store-Other (739) located at 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 7,413 square feet and a current price per square foot of $239.
What is the year built & the current market value of 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $44,239 |
| Market value | $1,300,000 |
Assessment History for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | 3.403 | $44,239 | -6.66% |
| 2023 | $1,402,200 | $1,402,200 | 3.38 | $47,394 | -17.45% |
| 2022 | $1,746,200 | $1,746,200 | 3.288 | $57,415 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $1,746,200 | $1,746,200 | 3.231 | $56,420 | +1.64% |
| 2020 | $1,746,200 | $1,746,200 | 3.179 | $55,512 | +1.05% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 13,502 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $349,644 |
| Family households | 84.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,179 |
| Owner occupied units | 86.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $950,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $941,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 612-616 Valley Road, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 255 Bellevue Ave, Montclair | 4,498 | 12/28/2023 | |
| 618-620 Valley Rd, Montclair | 6,297 | 07/30/1988 | |
| 626-628 Valley Rd, Montclair | 6,493 | 05/19/2015 | $1 |
| 630 Valley Rd, Montclair | 15,000 | ||
| 267 Midland Ave, Montclair | 4,456 | 08/03/2018 | $1,300,000 |
| 234 Park St, Montclair | 2,760 | 04/10/2025 | |