Essex County  »  07043  »  Bellevue Ave  »  211 Bellevue Ave

211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2602
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 02/12/2010
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $65,123

Lot & Building Information for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 8,007
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 has a total of 8,007 square feet and a current price per square foot of $349.

What is the year built & the current market value of 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043?

211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,913,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2010 $2,800,000
06/27/1997 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2022 - R Mortgage
02/12/2010 - D
03/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $65,123
Market value $1,913,700

Assessment History for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,913,700 $1,913,700 3.403 $65,123 +0.68%
2023 $1,913,700 $1,913,700 3.38 $64,683 +2.80%
2022 $1,913,700 $1,913,700 3.288 $62,922 +1.76%
2021 $1,913,700 $1,913,700 3.231 $61,832 +1.64%
2020 $1,913,700 $1,913,700 3.179 $60,837 +1.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,502
Median age 40
Average household income $349,644
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 4,179
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $950,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $941,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 211 Bellevue Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Bellevue Ave, Montclair 8,186
191 Bellevue Ave, Montclair 15,852 11/27/2023
219 Bellevue Ave, Montclair 3,327 04/07/1997 $460,000
221-227 Bellevue Ave, Montclair 8,000 12/28/2017 $3,650,000
605-607 Valley Rd, Montclair 7,629 02/13/2015 $2,400,000
613-617 Valley Rd, Montclair 6,609 04/05/2022 $1
621 Valley Rd, Montclair 6,210 11/29/2007 $1,200,000
207 Bellevue Ave, Montclair 6,444 01/17/2020 $100