28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Park Terrace, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07043 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Montclair Township |
| Block | 2805 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
| Sale date | 05/07/2003 |
| Sale price | $540,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,092 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
| Building sqft | 2,028 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.707
|
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
- • Improvements for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $742,100, the tax amount paid for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $26,092.
When was 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 last sold and what was the last sale price?28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043 was last sold in 05/07/2003 for $540,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2003 | $540,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,092 |
| Market value | $742,100 |
Assessment History for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 3.516 | $26,092 | +3.32% |
| 2024 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 3.403 | $25,254 | +0.68% |
| 2023 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 3.38 | $25,083 | +2.80% |
| 2022 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 3.288 | $24,400 | +1.76% |
| 2021 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 3.231 | $23,977 | +1.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Park Terrace, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.36 |
| Bradford School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 385 | 0.36 |
| Northeast Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 360 | 0.42 |
| School #16 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 196 | 0.63 |
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lacordaire Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 240 | 0.86 |
| St. Cassian Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 260 | 0.86 |
| Mt Hebron Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 610 | 0.89 |
| Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 440 | 1.29 |
| St Philip The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 444 | 1.52 |