Essex County  »  07043  »  Valley Rd  »  851 Valley Rd

851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Valley Road, Montclair
Zip code 07043
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2806
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Building sqft 1,208
Building class Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E)
Acreage 21.4
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 851 Valley Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Valley Road, Montclair

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043?

851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,153,700, the tax amount paid for 851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043 is $146,044.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Valley Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $146,044
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,153,700

Assessment History for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Valley Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,153,700 $4,153,700 3.516 $146,044 +3.32%
2024 $4,153,700 $4,153,700 3.403 $141,350 +0.68%
2023 $4,153,700 $4,153,700 3.38 $140,395 +2.80%
2022 $4,153,700 $4,153,700 3.288 $136,574 +1.76%
2021 $4,153,700 $4,153,700 3.231 $134,206 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,256
Median age 42
Average household income $333,015
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 4,258
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 3.05
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $994,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Valley Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Valley Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 851 Valley Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 851 Valley Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Enfield Ave, Montclair 1,520 07/26/2017 $292,000
6 Enfield Ave, Montclair 1,138 02/09/2001 $120,500
71 MT Hebron Rd, Montclair 6,291 08/13/2018 $747,500
145 High St, Montclair 1,659 06/14/2022
143 High St, Montclair 2,116 08/26/1998 $104,000
151 High St, Montclair 2,529 12/01/1992
573 Park St, Montclair 1,724 06/29/2022
561 Park St, Montclair 2,071 11/23/2021
555 Park St, Montclair 2,425 03/22/2021
569 Park St, Montclair 2,625 01/30/1991 $289,000