Essex County  »  07042  »  Orange Rd  »  322-324 Orange Rd

322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 2905
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Sale date 03/15/2006
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,326

Lot & Building Information for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Building sqft 3,895
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.291
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

• • Improvements for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,895 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042?

322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $919,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2006 $1,000,000
06/11/1999 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2006 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,326
Market value $919,400

Assessment History for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $919,400 $919,400 3.516 $32,326 +3.32%
2024 $919,400 $919,400 3.403 $31,287 +0.68%
2023 $919,400 $919,400 3.38 $31,076 +2.80%
2022 $919,400 $919,400 3.288 $30,230 +1.76%
2021 $919,400 $919,400 3.231 $29,706 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 322-324 Orange Road, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Hawthorne Pl, Montclair 1,712 03/26/2007 $439,000
320 Orange Rd, Montclair 8,032 10/11/2001 $480,000
52-54 Gates Ave, Montclair 10,260 11/20/2001 $850,000
360 Orange Rd, Montclair 5,616 02/06/2006 $80,000
316 Orange Rd, Montclair 2,576 12/29/2022
312-314 Orange Rd, Montclair 8,031 02/15/2007 $600,000
310 Orange Rd, Montclair 9,317 12/15/2015 $821,758
10 Hawthorne Pl, Montclair 3,221 04/06/2017 $345,000