Essex County  »  07042  »  Lexington Ave  »  46 Lexington Ave

46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3004
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 01/30/2006
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,975

Lot & Building Information for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 2,580
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 2,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $340,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2006 $425,000
07/15/2002 $1
03/26/2002 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2006 - D
02/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,975
Market value $340,600

Assessment History for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,600 $340,600 3.516 $11,975 +3.32%
2024 $340,600 $340,600 3.403 $11,591 +0.68%
2023 $340,600 $340,600 3.38 $11,512 +2.80%
2022 $340,600 $340,600 3.288 $11,199 +1.76%
2021 $340,600 $340,600 3.231 $11,005 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 46 Lexington Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Lexington Ave, Montclair 3,207 04/06/2023
80 Maple Ave, Montclair 6,238 01/08/2018 $325,000
8 Elmwood Ave, Montclair 1,449 12/12/2022
32 Lexington Ave, Montclair 2,016 09/21/2009
24 Elmwood Ave, Montclair 2,832 07/31/1998 $137,000
42 Lexington Ave, Montclair 2,523 03/07/1994 $140,000
34 Lexington Ave, Montclair 1,474 05/07/2004 $250,000
36 Lexington Ave, Montclair 2,047 06/28/2013 $393,000